Mechanisms that overcome trade-off of operational performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Mikihisa  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70351690)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサプライチェーン・マネジメント / パフォーマンスのトレード・オフ / トレード・オフの克服 / 機能横断的なプロセス改善能力 / プロセス能力
Research Abstract
This study explored the mechanisms that manufacturers overcome trade-off of operational performance in supply chains. On the basis of the analysis of survey data from 2,000 Japanese manufacturers and interview data from eight firms of the respondents, the author found that firms with high degree of operational capabilities have an organizational capability called "cross-functional process improvement capabilities." Further, this study employed the case study of an inventory visualization system called the Global Inventory Viewer at Ricoh Company Ltd., which is reputed to be a leading company of supply chain management (SCM). As a consequence, the author discussed the success factors on developing and operating a performance measurement system.