Human Resource Management of Knowledge-intensive firm and its effects to knowledge workers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Takumi  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10440869)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経営学 / 人的資源管理 / 知識労働 / 知識労働者
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are to examine the diversity of Human Resource Management (HRM) of knowledge workers and to compare knowledge workers' willingness contribution to the organization (intention of long-term work, mutual learning in members) and career development (sense of growth, career orientation) in each HRM. As a result of case studies of 23 knowledge-intensive firms and survey research of 520 knowledge workers, it was found that there are 4 types of HRM features. (1)HRM that emphasizes individual performance and HR development significantly. (2)HRM that is based on performance and process. (3)HRM that is market-oriented. (4)HRM without intense competition. And it was made clear that contribution willingness to the organization and career development are in the highest level under HRM of (1).