The Influence of Social Mobility to the professional career paths and Occupational Independency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO MASAYO  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60351277)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会的流動性 / 転職 / 専門職 / 日米仏 / 組織コミットメント / 社会関係資本 / 専門職の流動性 / 国際比較 / 日本 / 米国 / フランス / 研究者・技術者 / キャリアパス / 高学歴者 / 日米仏比較 / EHESS / シリコンバレー / 雇用制度 / 受動的転職 / 能動的転職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is the comparison of the job mobility of people among the organizations, and also the comparison of their thoughts about jobs. Comparison has been investigated among Japan as low mobility society, US Silicon Valley as high mobility society and France as middle mobility society. The target of this research has been both researchers and engineers at science and technology fields. In Silicon Valley, the world famous frequent mobility area, there are not only the successful entrepreneurs, but also many people who are scared about their lay off or bankruptcy from their organizations. Surprisingly from the analytical result, both in Silicon Valley of frequent lay off and in France of middle mobility, scientists and engineers show their loyalty to the organization than those of Japanese of long term employment system. It is found that the loyalty to the organization is not defined by the length of employment.