Research on the Export Processing Strategy of Multinational Corporation and the Border Economic Zone in North America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
UEDA SATOSHI  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (50121786)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNAFTA / 多国籍企業 / マキラドーラ / 輸出加工区 / 国際経営 / 国境経済圏 / 輸出加工 / クラスター / 輸出向委託生産 / 非出資型生産 / 国境経済圏 米国・カナダ・メキシコ・カリブ海諸国 / マキラドーラ メキシコ・カリブ海諸国 / 輸出加工戦略 カナダ・メキシコ / 自動車多国籍企業 米国・日本 / カナダ / メキシコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the export processing factories directed towards the North American market expanding in NAFTA border region, a local field survey was conducted for the largest automotive industrial zone in North America between the US and Canada, and the new development for the maquiladoras (bonded processing factories) in Mexico, and the actual situation of the international export processing strategy was clarified. First, a comparison of the export processing trade model in the border economic zone of Mexico and China was made. Second, it was demonstrated that the border economic zone between the Detroit and the province of Ontario in Canada is one of the export processing trade models. Third, an emerging automotive cluster has been formed through the expansion boom of Japanese companies in the central plateau region of Mexico, and considering the remarkable development of the interior maquiladoras in relation to the border maquiladoras, the issues and challenges were raised.