Empirical study of management change and growth of innovative SMEs in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
ESHIMA Yoshihiro  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00382359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kozo  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40240014)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中小企業 / マネジメント変化 / 成長 / パネルデータ / 革新的中小企業 / 経営変化 / 企業成長
Research Abstract
Through this research, a longitudinal data set (2007, 2010 and 2013) of Japanese innovative small and medium sized enterprises (SMEs) was established. By analyzing it,the following findings were drawn. First, it was found that innovative SMEs have not leaned towards either the extreme hostile or the stable business environment in the past 6 years. Second, it is, however, recognized that their business performance (profit, growth and innovation indicators), in comparison with their business rivals in the same industry, became lower. Third, the level of EO turned down in particular from 2007 through 2010. As EO literature indicates, EO is a continuous strategic behavior and thus it may change to be a conservative and reactive strategic posture under a certain condition. In this case, the strategic behavior might change to a typical organizational posture of small business orientation (SBO).