The study on how ICT affect a process of serivce developement in BtoB setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KENICHI Nishioka  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40553897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Chieko  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (90254234)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsICT / サービス・イノベーション / リテール・ソリューション / サービタイゼーション / サービス開発 / ソリューション / 小売業 / サービス / 企業間関係
Research Abstract
Information and communication technology (ICT) is used in every value chain activity, including upstream procurement, internal production, downstream sales, and customer services. However, the theoretical and practical contributions of ICT to businesses have not yet been clarified. This study clarified the roles of ICT in the context of a service-oriented approach under a business-to-business setting. The study indicated that ICT can be regarded as an enabler that has indirect rather than direct effects on firms' activities. Specifically, the research identified three roles of ICT as an enabler in terms of offering superior value to customers: (1) an enabler that integrates value offering processes with internal and external actors, (2) an enabler that collaborates with customers and suppliers,(3) an enabler that processes information intensively. These three roles enable to develop business processes more effectively and to innovates business systems.