work-life balance and a new way of working designing "workplace tailored to workers' needs"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MORITA MASAYA  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40247896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASE Takenori  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90187956)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 自律性 / 職場 / 非制度的支援 / 人にあわせた職場 / 新しい働き方 / 境界決定の自律性 / 管理者
Research Abstract
Work life balance (hereafter WLB) is both a matter of Human Resource Management and a matter of way of working. It is because a worker has to decide where he puts his work in his life sphere. This leads to a new way of working which is different from the past one. Organizations are required to support workers both institutionally and non-institutionally, and managers' role would be most important among the non-institutional supports. The principle of workplace design is also required to change; not only how to design the effective workplace but also how to design the "workplace tailored to workers' needs". Such workplace, however, has not yet been widespread as it is now.