Project/Area Number |
23530525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Hannan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASI Yoshiaki 中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (10055212)
HASEGAWA Harukiyo 同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (50388047)
MORIYA Takashi 立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70248194)
OKU Kohei 阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (40549812)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 中国 / タイ / ベトナム / 労使関係 / 日本的経営 / 日系企業 / 管理 / 自動車産業 / 経営の現地化 / 現地派遣社員 / 中国日系企業 / タイ日系企業 / 女性役員比率 / 自動車部品供給構造 / 安定的労使関係 / 現地企業 |
Research Abstract |
This research/study aimed to identify characteristics of managerial challenges of Japanese overseas corporations such as those in the automobile industry which operate in China, Thailand and Vietnam in comparison with those of local companies and also European and the US corporations. In particular we paid attention to what kinds of adaptation were implemented in these countries in the following three areas; employment/work practices, cooperative industrial relations and 'keiretsu' relations among corporations, which are considered as key elements of Japanese management. The result of this study indicates that Japanese corporations are successful in taking advantage of strength in an area of manufacturing process but in other areas they are not so without reaching a stage where they can use Japanese methods as a source of competitive advantage. Neither they are successful in overcoming weakness of Japanese management.