| Project/Area Number |
23530526
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Noriyuki 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60098431)
YASUDA Satoko 関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (90376666)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UJITA Soichiro 関西学院大学, イノベーション研究センター, 客員研究員 (30599402)
OGAWA Koichi 東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 客員研究員 (70538751)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 製品開発 / デジタル化 / モジュール化 / 価値づくり / 暗黙知 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we develop two models of the value creation process by examining mainly the design process of massage-chair. Specifically, we studied how the intangible and ambiguous notions of comfortableness called "momi-aji" were transferred into the technical characteristics of the chair. Analysis of case studies resulted in two models called "co-creation synchronization process " and "virtual customer synchronization process". The former process aims to grasp the exact needs of customers as the co-creation partner. The latter process utilizes managers acquainted with the market, who acts as a virtual customer to create the value. To avoid the risk of making products divergent from customer needs, the co-creation synchronization process is superior. To create drastically innovative products or to reduce production cycle time and cost, the virtual customer synchronization process is superior.