Japan-US Comparison for Risk Management Methods of Retail Loan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Toshitsugu  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (00550378)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリスク管理 / 信用情報機関 / リスクマネジメント / 無担保融資 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The following suggestions are obtained for revitalization of the retail market in future Japan by performing Japan-U.S. comparison through investigation of literature review, the interview by the visit to companies, and reference collection, and taking into consideration the Trinity policy of a supply side of loan, a demand side for loan, and a credit information bureau. (1)We offer credit counseling and financial-service education intelligibly in the broad range while a financial product and a market become complicated. (2) It is necessary to evaluate a risk from various viewpoints, making full use of the technique of mathematical statistics. (3)Aiming at practical use of non-credit information, credit information bureau provides risk based-information to both a demand side for loan and a supply side of loan.