Research project on policies for ESG investment of Japanese pension funds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Policies on Pension & Aging
Principal Investigator
KEIICHI Fukuyama  公益財団法人年金シニアプラン総合研究機構, 研究部, 専務理事兼研究部長 (30526885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANA Takeshi  公益財団法人年金シニアプラン総合研究機構, 客員研究員 (80567850)
MIYAI Hiroshi  公益財団法人年金シニアプラン総合研究機構, 客員研究員 (30601413)
TANIMOTO Naoka  公益財団法人年金シニアプラン総合研究機構, 研究員 (90567851)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUTOU Megumi  早稲田大学, 大学院ファイナンス研究科, 教授 (10206568)
SHIRASU Youko  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80508218)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords資金運用 / 年金 / 社会的責任 / 企業統治 / ESG / CSR / SRI / サステイナブル投資 / 環境 / 企業の社会的責任 / 年金資金運用
Research Abstract
In Japan, ESG investment of pension funds grows only sluggishly and the national opinion on this investment is comparable by a third respectively among "positive", "negative" and "no-idea". However, the fact that CSR activities are ordinarily conducted by many Japanese companies and high consciousness of the Japanese people concerning environmental and social problems indicate that ESG investment may possibly expand greatly. As Japan faces problem of population aging and fertility decline, to awake and cultivate national sentiment is necessary.
The role of the soft-law, the application of "Comply or explain" and the importance of independence are pointed out as legal and practical issues. In the quantitative analysis, it is confirmed in Japanese stock market that the CSR activities have certain influence on equity performance.