The new developments of retail marketing by Bayesian modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Tadahiko  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (40400626)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベイジアンモデリング / マイクロマーケティング / 異質性 / 潜在変数 / 小売り / ビッグデータ / 状態空間モデル / 階層ベイズモデル / 動的離散選択モデル / 動的来店行動 / シミュレーションスムーザー
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to develop models and to get useful findings based on the proposed models for realizing sophisticated retail marketing. We composed the proposed models by using the framework of Bayesian modeling. The models that we proposed involved "consumer heterogeneity", "time heterogeneity" and "latent variables". We have achieved the original purpose of the study within a time frame. Finally, we showed the usefulness of "data assimilation approach", which is the new direction of this research area.