A study of store choice model considering the effects of retail promotion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATO Eisaku  千葉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (10366940)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords購買行動 / 店舗選択行動 / 店舗選択モデル / 訪店行動 / 客数変動
Research Abstract
This study's contribution to the literature on store choice behavior model is twofold. The author first review the store choice models and present the problems with these models and clarify the research topics. Second, the author proposed a store choice model that incorporates the heterogeneous consideration sets.