Project/Area Number |
23530536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Fumio 京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (40066676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKABAYASHI Yasunaga 京都大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (70240447)
曳野 孝 京都大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (50301825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIKINO Takashi 京都大学, 大学院経営学研究科 (50301825)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 中間層 / 現地化 / 新興国市場 / パナソニック / ソニー / サムスン電子 / LG電子 / 流通チャネル / キララ / GL電子 / パナソニック・インド / ソニー・インド / プロモーター / 日系家電企業 / 韓国系家電企業 / 新中間層 / パナソニックインド / ソニーインド / グローバル・マーケティング戦略 / 新興国の中間層 / パナソニックのマーケティング / ソニーのマーケティング / タイの家電流通チャネル / ベトナムの家電流通チャネル / グローバルマーケティング戦略 / ボリュームゾーン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is that the success of the global marketing clarified how it is important that global marketing satisfies the middle class in an emerging market by making investigation about Panasonic Co. and Son in China, ASEAN and India. Although both of these companies entered in advance emerging countries, they could not satisfy consumers in emerging countries. Because they made use of advanced country's marketing strategy, Sumsung Co. and LG Co. in Korea took replace Panasonic Co. and Sony Co.as a leader. Now they are trying to reconstruct the marketing for the consumers in emerging country.