A comparative study on the branding of marine products by a regional collective trademark and the organizational capability of fisheries cooperatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MATSUGUMA Hisaaki  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60238996)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブランド / 地域団体商標 / 水産物 / 組織力 / マーケティング / 漁協
Research Abstract
The main objectives of this study were to compare and analyze brand power, success factors, and the organization capability of the fisheries cooperative association for marine products branded by regional society trademarks. Firstly, in order to apprehend the current circumstances and problems with regard to branding for marine products, questionnaire surveys were conducted. As a result of surveys, the branding of marine products was effective for the motivation of cooperative association members, the improvement of the price, the acquisition of market and the expansion of the market. Furthermore, as a result of factor analysis, 5 factors were extracted: discrimination factor, fundamental factor, information factor, supply factor, and scarcity factor.