Influence of the informative value of advertising on consumers' attention and attitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Masami  文教大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (80279736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Masao  文教大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40224042)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアイトラッキング / 広告 / 伝達内容 / 広告に対する態度 / 食品選択基準 / 視線分析 / 食品CM / 注視 / 広告心理 / アイカメラ / Aad / CM / 視聴印象 / 情報的価値 / 注視時間 / 注視点
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the relationship between advertisements and the amount of attention people pay to them, this study used eye-tracking data to examine the hypothesis that the subjects who assign importance to the product selection criteria included in a commercial's message pay more attention to the commercials than do subjects who do not. In the first experiment, five commercials with "low calorie" and "relaxation" messages were shown to 45 college students. In the second experiment, commercials with the "low calorie" and "safety" messages were shown to 32 college students. Eye-tracking data were collected in both experiments.
The results of the statistical analysis supported the research hypothesis. Furthermore, the tendency described in the hypothesis appeared strongly when: (1) there was a big discrepancy between messages and original food images, and (2) the messages were shown at the end, rather than the beginning, of the commercials.