Theoretical models of consumer choice behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATOMURA Takuya  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (40324743)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消費者選択行動 / ブランド選択 / ブランド識別 / 最適化 / ブランド類似性 / 消費者間異質性 / ベイズ統計 / ブランド間類似性 / 画像処理 / 拡散モデル / コンジョイント分析 / 選択モデル / 認知的判断 / ブランド評価 / ブランドの類似性
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the internal structure of the consumer, and develops the theoretical models of consumer choice behavior in two ways. One is the consumer choice model for multiple goods and quantities under the demand constraint. This model is based on the consumer optimization behavior. Another one is the brand discrimination and decision model. In this model, the time for decision and the results of decision are represented in a single model. This model is based on the cognitive mechanism of consumer perception and decision. These models are estimated in the hierarchical Bayesian approach. Empirical analysis shows that proposed models give good results.