Project/Area Number |
23530546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HSU Yu-hsu Sean 明治大学, 大学院, 特任准教授 (00547789)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マーケティング / カントリー・オブ・オリジン / CPV / 品質 / カントリーオブオリジン / リスク / 知覚価値設定 / Quality / Country-of-Origin / 消費者行為 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research attempts to extend prior work by revisiting the Country-of-Origin (COO) literature across disciplines, conceptualizing an updated COO construct, and linking COO to other marketing variables such as price, value, quality, sacrifice and satisfaction and proposing a rather comprehensive research framework. The findings indicate that consumers had different reactions to the COO effect in three scenarios. For instance, when purchasing wooden toys for infants, risks did have stronger effects on customer-perceived value and purchase intention.