The impact of consumer animosity on consumer behavior in the U.S., China, Japan, Korea and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2013)
Waseda University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
PARK Jeongsoo  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60507870)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords敵対心 / 原産国イメージ / 反日感情 / 反米感情 / 反中感情 / 反韓感情 / 反台感情 / 消費者エスセントリズム / 消費者行動の多国間分析 / 敵対心(Animosity) / 消費者エスノセントリズム / カントリー・オブ・オリジン
Research Abstract
Consumer animosity has negative influence on the attitude towards products and brands. The purpose of this study is aimed at exploring the nature of consumer animosity in the United States, China, Japan, Korea, and Taiwan. Also, this study seeks to confirm a new animosity model. The results suggested that the new analysis framework is a reliable measure across the countries considered in the research, and there were evidences that support the validity of these results. Moreover, the study found that the determinants of consumer animosity might vary from country to country. From these findings, some managerial implications are considered, together with the identification of future research directions.