Project/Area Number |
23530550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Commerce & Business |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NAGAOKA Toshihiko
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 普及論 / イノベーション / 消費者革新性 / イノベーションの採用意思決定過程 / イノベーションの採用 / イノベーター / インフルエンサー / 普及理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Construct can be classified into disposition concept and theoretical construct. The former is a simple label for observed behavior and the latter is a label that contains thoughts (surplus meaning) concerning the causes of observed behavior. The category of this frame contains the consumer innovativeness, too. We introduced the new concept called the T-D (theory-disposition) intermediate concept, and proposed the need of the development of the measurement scale to improve the predictive accuracy of the innovation adoption time. This study added "sensitivity" and "strong move of mind" to cope with the information scarce situation at the time of exposure to an innovation in addition to scale development and rebuilt the innovation adoption decision process. Using structural equation modelling, we took up smartphone, line, and LCC and succeeded in improving the prediction accuracy for consumer adoption time.