Studies on the gift and weak ties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Tomonori  南山大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (20254443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Kana  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50564928)
Research Collaborator TSUJIMOTO Noriko  桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80633958)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsギフト / ゆるい絆 / 国際比較 / コミュニケーション / 贈与行動 / アジア圏
Research Abstract
In this research, communication by the gift for a young man is conducting empirical analysis about the influence by the difference in the consumption environment (ex. by a country etc).
In South Korea, the difference of Japan and China was accepted in the relation to "gifts to a friend (for the same sex)" from "connection-oriented by gifts" (a positive relation in Japan and China, a negative relation in South Korea). In Japan, we can interpret it as a gift to a friend of the same sex being used in order to communicate, and in China to achievement a certain purpose, and in South Korea to check relation strong in the achievement means. It was checked that the gift for a friend (of the same sex) in all three countries brings about the consumption chains.