Effect of commercial accumulation on social capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University (2012-2014)
Osaka University of Commerce (2011)
Principal Investigator
OSAMU Sakai  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 准教授 (30411466)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャルキャピタル / 商業集積 / 社会的コスト / 中小商業 / マーケティング / 消費者行動 / 地域厚生 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For causal relationship commercial accumulation and social costs, were analyzed by using the shopping survey data in a city of Osaka.It was possible to obtain results that support the following hypothesis. Resistance is increased with respect to the distance to the store by aging.Therefore we concluded as follows. The presence of the shopping district in the community of Japan the elderly continue to increase gradually increasing importance.
Commercial accumulation and social capital of the relationship, the relationship between social capital and regional welfare, was revealed by the participation investigation into two commercial accumulation.The next thing became clear. The degree of involvement in the area of commercial's influence on the formation of social capital. We concluded. Whether the merchant is how observed in local residents is important.