The Study of Japanese Distribution System in terms of Histrical Analysis in Global Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Junji  甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60198504)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマーケティング / 流通 / 流通機構 / 製造小売 / SPA / 商業 / 構造変動 / 製造卸 / 流通業態 / 小売業態 / 日本型流通 / 小売販売 / 延期型流通 / スイーツ / 製造小売業 / 流通システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus upon the manufacturing retailer and the manufacturing wholesaler in the long history of Japanese distribution development as the outstanding characteristics. In Japanese economic society, wholesalers have been the main distribution institutes and they changed to the manufacturing retailers and the manufacturing wholesalers by sustaining and helping the small retailers and manufacturers.. This study explains that in the local market they had been existing in the long time because of small narrow markets and short product life cycles.