A Study of Consumption Patterns and Processes of Post-Illegal Downloading Behavior towards the Japanese Entertainment Contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yuya  沖縄国際大学, 産業情報学部, 教授 (90352476)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポスト違法ダウンロード行動 / デジタル海賊版 / 私的空間利用行動 / 公的空間利用行動 / 海賊版行為 / シェリング行動 / アジア消費者 / ポスト違法ダウンロード / 違法ダウンロード行動 / シェアリング行動 / 海賊行為 / コンテンツビジネス / 違法ダウンロード行動メカニズム / 不正コンテンツ / 短期的利用者 / 長期的利用者 / 私的空間利用 / 公的空間利用
Research Abstract
Digital networks and technology have changed radically the traditional way of doing business. Digital communication technology, however, has also created an easy way of interacting and sharing entertainment contents in Internet or social media networks, thus leading to the illegal downloading problem in the digital era. From the consumer behavior perspective, this research has proposed the concept of the post-illegal downloading behavior towards the Japanese entertainment contents in Asia. The author conducted the field research, interviewed with the internet users who experienced the post-illegal downloading behavior, and tested the proposed research model.