About the influence that the international taxation factor in the multinational enterprise gives in the capital market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKURADA Yuzuru  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10335763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Hiroyuki  新潟経営大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (30468962)
OHNUMA Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 准教授 (00292079)
KATOH Keikichi  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70353240)
NAKASHIMA Shigeyuki  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80438390)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移転価格税制 / 無形資産 / コーポレートガバナンス / タックスマネジメント / 連結納税制度 / 資本剰余金配当 / イベントスタディ / 租税負担削減行動 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 租税回避 / ロジスティック分析 / 金融所得 / 損益通算 / 資本維持 / 証券優遇税制 / 一時所得判決 / 給与所得判決 / 3ファクターモデル / 海外子会社利益 / 税制改正 / 受取配当
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 1st academic contribution is following:
The Transfer Pricing Taxation (i.e.TPT) is introduced to suppress the outflow of the profits and the tax. Because the attention of society is high, Japanese capital market showed a statistically significant negative reaction. We conduct the event study analysis to clarify the reason why market responded to the report of TPT application. We consider this result as the strong evaluation to the corporate activity. We conduct the multiple regression analysis where this result of the market reaction comes from. And the 2nd is following:
Another objective of this research is to observe the payment of capital surplus dividends and examine how it is evaluated by investors after they obtain information on capital surplus dividend payments. The research considers the reasons behind such payment. Consequently, this study concludes that there appears to be some companies listed in emerging markets who should not be paying capital surplus dividends.