Evaluation System of Research and Development Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Masaaki  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90202473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANAMI Takashi  関東学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10438749)
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70451507)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords研究開発活動 / 非財務指標 / 業績評価 / 環境関連指標 / 環境関連情報 / 研究開発 / 環境 / 温室効果ガス / 研究開発プロジェクト
Research Abstract
Recently, many companies are interested in the environmental problem and the strategy regarding environment becomes important more and more to keep their sustainability. Considering this situation, we focus on the non-financial indicators such as the emission of greenhouse gas or the environmental technology. We find that there are some significant relationships between these non-financial indicators and company value or profits. Furthermore, we analyze the relationship between these non-financial indicators and R&D activities, and find some significant relationship between them although the degree of relationship depends on the industries. The results obtained in our research suggest that the new non-financial indicators, which we specify in our study, will be promising performance evaluation measures for evaluating the outcome of the R&D project.