A Study on the Bidding and Contracting Systems Fitting for the Conditions of management Controls in Japan's Construction Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
HIDEKI Okumoto  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (50277753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中小企業産業構造 / マネジメントコントロール・システム / 入札制度 / マネジメントコントロールシステム / 中小建設業 / オークション理論 / 業界構造 / ゲーム理論
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the characteristics of Japan's industry structure for rural construction and exposes problems with the current bidding and contracting system for public works projects. Analysis of financial data from 266 construction companies and questionnaire responses from 52 companies in Fukushima Prefecture shows that the comprehensive evaluation method of the current bidding and contracting system does not function adequately and opportunities exist for market oligopoly. Moreover,the study finds that Japan's rural construction industry has a high degree of information sharing, resulting from a complex, layered subcontracting structure. These results indicate the need for a detailed analysis of industry structure when designing systems for rural construction industry regulation.