A study of the effects of financial and non-financial measures on workers' motivation and behavior: an experimental approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Eiichiro  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60276673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYA Hiroshi  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (00296419)
HIOKI Koichi  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 講師 (60509850)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知欲求 / Need for Cognition / 認知容量 / フィードバック情報 / モチベーション / 業績評価 / 管理会計 / 財務情報 / 非財務情報 / Need For Cognition / 実験室実験 / 財務指標 / 非財務指標 / 従業員心理
Research Abstract
This study shows that the levels of NFC (Need for Cognition) may impact workers' motivation levels depending on the kinds/timing of feedback information given to them. The study also implies the need for a closer attention to be paid to the relationship between kinds/volume of performance information given to the superiors and the NFC levels of them. An insight gained here suggests that the profit management system where the NFC levels of workers and superiors are taken into consideration may be more desirable than the conventional management system.