Auditors' involvement with and evaluation of information relevance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUKAWA Hironori  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (80315217)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関連性 / 監査判断 / 証拠評価 / 信念関数 / 証拠の統合 / 適正表示 / 会計基準準拠性 / 財務情報の関連性 / 監査人の関連性への関与 / 関連性理論
Research Abstract
Accounting process can be considered as a process of communicating information. This study examined how auditors are involved with information relevance in the process, how they evaluate it, and what factors affects such auditors' evaluation.
I conducted a case study to examine auditors' involvement with information relevance at the financial statement level. As the result, I found that while auditors evaluate the relevance of information that are audited independently of their evaluation of whether the information complies to accounting standards, their evaluation of information relevance does not necessarily conform with the society's expectations. In addition, I investigated auditors' evaluation of the relevance of obtained evidence using experimental data and identified some factors that influence such evaluation.