Constructing an Accounting Framework for Environmental Policy Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Akira  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (00340141)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメゾ会計 / マクロ環境会計 / 環境指標体系 / DPSIRモデル / マテリアルフローコスト会計 / 環境政策 / メゾ環境会計 / 環境政策マネジメント / DPSIR / 政策評価 / マクロ会計 / PAF法 / 環境予算マトリックス / カーボンコストマトリックス / マクロ政府会計 / ミクロ政府会計 / 政府全体決算書 / 国民勘定 / 環境会計 / PSRモデル
Research Abstract
This study first clarified the necessity of public sector accounting for meso areas that includes many economic entities, such as governments, corporations and households etc. Meso accounting includes both micro accounting and macro accounting. Second, this study also considers material flow cost accounting (MFCA), one of the most promised method of environmental management accounting. To account for entities' economic activities and environmental performances to managers and to society, an enhanced MFCA model was proposed. This model expand the boundary of the system to a value chain or a region.
Finally, this study proposed the necessity of the links between the environmental indicator systems, a general public management model and environmental accounting model. Further, one of the general prototype model of environmental accounting for the management of environmental policy was proposed.