Best Mix of Earnings Model and Book Value Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKUGA YOSHIHIRO  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70163970)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公正価値 / 会計利益モデル / 純資産価値モデル / 資産負債観 / 混合会計モデル
Research Abstract
This study considers the best mix of two opposite accounting models to estimate enterprise value. One is 'Book Value Model,' in which net assets represents enterprise value to be presumed based on both market value and the estimates of management. The other is 'Earnings Model,' in which earnings as a proxy variable of the permanent (sustainable) income are most useful for investors. This study examines these two models historically, theoretically and empirically and proposes the two solutions. One is 'a mixture model as one of the book value models' and the other is 'a mixture model as one of the earnings models. Both are based on the same goal hypothesis. The former is theoretically unclear, but it is practically feasible. On the other hand, the latter is theoretically clear, but it is difficult to practice due to the difficulty in identifying the existence of internally generated goodwill in fair valuation.