a study about the performance evaluation of gevernment hospital-profitability and public interest-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA NORIO  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90146142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGI Kazurou  国立病院機構山口宇部医療センター, 臨床研究部, 副院長 (70241271)
HANADA Chizumi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護部長 (00380014)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords業績評価基準 / BSC / 公立病院 / 都道府県立病院 / 市町村立病院 / 公益性 / 収益性 / 業績評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research purpose is to investigate the management function of the government hospital.The deficit hospital in the government hospital was 70.3% in 2008 fiscal year. To such a situation, the criticism that “The management function is low“,has been done.Our method is a following.Between 2004 and 2013,six time mailing qestionare serveys were executed to the hospital(acute period hospital) that had the beds more than 150 in Japan.The object hospitals were all hospitals including the government hospital.As a result,it is clarified that the management ability of the prefectural hospital must be more higher than the ability of the hospital other than the government hospital. On the other hand,it is apparent that the management ability of “City town village-owened hospitals”was certainly low.
However, there is a limit of seeing the management function in this case only from the aspect of BSC. Our following research is scheduled to be advanced from a lot of aspects in the future.