Philosophy and methodology of governance control: management accounting theory for the depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OSHITA Johei  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60152112)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコントロール / ガバナンス / 管理会計 / パラドックス / フランス / マネジメント / マネジメント・コントロール / ガバナンス・コントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to present the viability of “governance control”.It is necessary that a control theory must accept competitive edge, value creation, and sustainability as contradictory factors and respond to them flexibly.Because these factors contain the wide variety of paradoxes or restrictions.  Different from the conventional control in management, this study tried to construct a new control theory that considers not only the inside, but also the outside of companies, that is, more outward looking management control that prioritizes social/external aspects.