Development of budgetary control practice in the prewar Japanesse mining industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2014)
Kobe University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Masayoshi  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (70237832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Jun-ichi  国士舘大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90062869)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炭鉱業 / 旧財閥系鉱業部門 / 地域別原価・利益情報 / 部門別原価・利益情報 / 利益管理 / 旧財閥系企業 / 財務諸表作成のための指示書 / 持株会社整理委員会 / 財閥解体 / 財務諸表 / 過度経済力集中排除 / 炭鉱 / 予算統制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to deepen and expand existing research on accounting history in Japan by examining variation in a time series of management control systems employed by the principal mining enterprises, which were exercised through accounting devices such as budgetary control. This research is based on related materials kept in pertinent archives. The results of the investigation are described as follows: (1) The mining corporations examined in this study developed and implemented advanced accounting control tools and a tight financial reporting and management system at an early stage, surpassing the level of accounting practice of other business enterprises at the time. (2) The level of accounting innovation in the mining industry as a whole was significantly affected by the specific economic characteristics of Zaibatsu’s mining section, which had experienced repeated expansion and diversification since the Meiji Restoration in 1868.