The impact of M&A on firms' organizational style and earnings management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NOBUHIRO Asano  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (10319600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIIBA Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (60330164)
MATSUNAKA Manabu  名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (20518039)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsM&A / 企業統治 / 利益調整 / 企業戦略 / 組織形態 / 会計行動 / 監査役監査 / 会計監査人監査 / M&A / 会計発生高 / 監査役 / 監査法人
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify how merger and acquisition (hereafter M&A) strategies affect earnings management throughout changes in organizational form of enterprise. The summary of our research results is as follows. First, we revealed legal problems over M&A. Second, from the viewpoint of changes in firm's organizational style, we classified M&A in Japan. Third, we found that managerial accounting decisions tend to differ before and after M&A that are classified in a specific category.