A study on standards-setting bahavior of accounting standard setters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
OGATA Kensuke  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20347694)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords会計基準設定 / 会計規制 / FASB / IASB / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 組織存続の論理 / 組織存続の危機
Research Abstract
We executed three verification with regards to standard-setting activities of accounting standard-setters. First is the verification of the activities of the US standard-setter, FASB, and the global setter, IASB, in the late 2000s; second is the successive activities of FASB from its foundation (1973) to 2010; and third is the successive activities of IASB from its foundation (2001) to 2010. According to these verification, it is found that the standard-setter may produce a strategy, reorganize its organizational structure, and take actions, depending on its own recognition of domain where it is located in.