Study on environmental performance evaluation method for cross company comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI SATOSHI  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20366842)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境会計 / 環境経営 / 環境パフォーマンス / JEPIX / 環境パフォーマンス評価 / 非公開排出量ペナルティ / 環境ポートフォリオ / 国際情報交換 / 非公開排出量ペナルティ法 / エコファクタ
Research Abstract
A method of environmental performance that enables cross-company comparison is developed. The level of disclosure of emission data in environmental reports varies among companies, and thus, for external stakeholders to make a cross-company comparison it is necessary to provide an incentive for the disclosure of data regarding a wide range of substance emissions. In the method, non-disclosure penalty system is employed, in which estimated emissions including penalties are imposed on those companies that do not disclose emission data. As a single score method, JEPIX 2010 is developed using the up-to-data emission data and political regulation. By the method, informational transparency increases the reliability of a single-score indicator along with integration of an incentive for information disclosure. This helps to provide clear and useful information to external stakeholders and to encourage fair competition in corporate environmental performance.