The research on management accounting practice in broader context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
ITO Katsuhiro  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40296215)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords管理会計 / マネジメント・コントロール / 業績管理会計 / 組織文化 / インターラクティブ・コントロール / イネーブリング・コントロール / コントロール・パッケージ / マネジメントコントロール / コントロールパッケージ / 業績測定 / 予算管理
Research Abstract
In this research, we adapted management control package approach and intended to apply this framework to Japanese practice of management accounting in order to analyze Japanese management accounting in broader context. Management control package contains both acconting control dvices and non-financial control devices. Both are linked closely and worked together. Traditional researchers such as Anthony(1965) focused only on accounting control devices and ignored important relationship between acconting and others. We tried to comprehend the realities of Japanese management accounting practices and theorize the change mechanism. Traditionally, research of management control focused on the formal control devices such as management accounting. That approach is no longer productive. Recently, a number of researches which emphasized the control package approach, was published. Relying on that management control package viewpoint, we investigate what management accounting should be.