Research on Drivers of Strategic Successful
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KAZUNORI ITO  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (40176326)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords戦略管理 / パフォーマンス・ドライバー / インタンジブルズ / コーポレート・レピュテーション
Research Abstract
To lead a strategic successful, researchers have been endeavor two types of theme, a development of strategy and an execution of strategy. many researcher have studied mainly the execution of strategy because companies could not realize strategy although they developed a superior strategy. To execute the strategy, companies need to implement 6 steps. That is:(1)development of strategy,(2)alignment of strategy,(3)cascading of strategy,(4)do,(5)monitoring,(6)review and learning. My idea is to manage 6 steps consistently.
The importance of this research is 3 points. First, I insisted the aim of companies is to create their corporate value. Second, I found out Japanese companies are improving stakeholder's satisfactions. Third, I proposed companies manage their intangibles strategically for creating corporate value.