Compatibility of Going-Concern Information with the entity's ability to continue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Akira  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00366551)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゴーイングコンサーン / 継続企業の前提 / 債務超過 / 支払不能 / ゴーイング・コンサーン / 倒産
Research Abstract
The Standard on Auditing 570"Going Concern" in Japan was released in plenty of new standards on auditing for the Clarity Project by IAASB. And that lots of new standards on auditing in Japan were revised in a short period of time.
In particular, net current liability position in conditions that may cast doubt about Going Concern Assumption has some problems in Japanese Standard on Auditing. One of the reasons is that the Insolvency Test with net current liability position in the U.S. or the U.K. is not introduced into Japanese legislative system. The other reason is that the period of management's and auditor's assessment does not accord with the definition of net current liability position, and this is different from Germany or the U.S.
Therefore some different criteria of insolvency conditions that may cast doubt about Going Concern Assumption should be set up instead of net current liability position.