The Formulation of Accounting Framework for Benefit Obligations of Public Pensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IMAFUKU Aishi  日本大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (80059740)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公的年金制度 / 政府会計基準審議会(GASB) / 割引率 / 年金負債 / オフバランス / バイアウト / 政府会計基準審議会(GASB) / 政府会計基準審議会 / 期待運用収益率 / 給付債務 / 年金資産 / 受給権保護 / 年金債務 / 公務員年金制度 / 年金会計基準
Research Abstract
Referring particularly to the accounting standard for the U.S. state and local pensions, which is issued by GASB in 2013, this research illuminated how the new concept of benefit obligations for public pensions has been formulated. The concept has been developed when the government issued the bonds in the public market, and the rating agencies valued the government, i.e. sponsoring entity which had the obligation to pay for pensioners. Then the government has to disclose the real valuation of benefit obligations in its Balance Sheet. The development seems to responds to the development of accounting standard for corporate pensions.
The research result is only the basic findingsto develop the formulation of the concept of benefit obligations for public pensions.