Comparative study on the budgeting systems under pay-for-performance circumstances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Kyoto Gakuen University (2011)
Principal Investigator
LEE KEN  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10298680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Mikyung  阪南大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30351985)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords予算管理 / 成果主義 / 予算スラック / ハイブリッド型システム / 結果によるコントロール / 予算目標の変容 / バイブリッド型システム / 日韓比較 / ナショナル・カルチャー / ナショナルカルチャー
Research Abstract
As a result of implementing pay-for-performance systems in Japanese companies, the attribute of budget targets has been changed from milestones for middle-range management planning to performance indicators for evaluating individuals. The control mode also has been changed from conventional process control to results-based control and the focus of budgetary function shifted from planning/coordination to control as well. All these changes suggest that Japanese companies are not free from such dysfunctional effects of budgeting as discussed in Beyond Budgeting. Hybrid systems would be likely to be the solutions to these situations.