Project/Area Number |
23530607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 会計情報 / 株式投資意思決定 / 投資スタイル / 投資スタンス / 財務会計 / 投資家の意思決定 / 情報メディア / SNS / IFRS |
Research Abstract |
Media choice for collecting information depends on investor's information preference. And investor's preference for media choice affects on their investment stance. Investment stance depends on their risk tolerance, relates to a decision for investment style. Difference of investment style defines relative importance of information. On the other hand, information preference and risk tolerance define investment style. The mutual effect occurs between investor's potential preference and exposed decision-making process. Relative importance of accounting information is depended by risk evaluation, investment stance, and style. Investors of risk averse, property proportion (criteria for investment amount), diversified investment, long-term investment, web preference, and security business company (resource), tend to put relative weight on accounting information.