The comparative study about the management accounting system of Haier and Kyocera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Ichiro  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (70174034)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハイアール / 京セラ / アメーバ経営 / 成果主義 / 自主経営体 / 経営理念 / 人本主義 / 付加価値会計 / SBU / 自主的経営組織 / 中国の上場企業 / 管理会計システム / 中国上場企業 / アメーバー経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to make the comparative study of the management accounting system of Haier and Kyocera. Haier is a typical company in China which grew rapidly in the 1990s. Kyocera is a typical company in Japan which attracts attention in every direction as amoeba management.
The subject of this research is comparing these both and searching for the universal management accounting system of East Asia. The business management system of Haier was performance-based system management, and Kyocera was family principle management. Both companies differ at this point. However, both companies were similar by thinking an external market as important, having adopted the self-support accounting calculation system by a small group, etc. Both companies were especially thinking a leader's charisma and a management concept as important. Both companies were similar at this point.