Comparability and Transparency of Financial Reporting Based on the International Financial Reporting Standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Tokuei  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (50206695)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際財務報告基準 / 国際会計 / 比較可能性 / 透明性 / 証券取引委員会(SEC) / 企業会計審議会 / 金融監督院 / 財務報告 / 証券取引委員会
Research Abstract
This study evaluates the regulatory actions of the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) adoption by the United States Securities and Exchange Commission and the Financial Services Agency in Japan. This study also analyses the meanings of "A Single Set of High-Quality, Globally Accepted Accounting Standards" and the legal ground for the international organizations and its legitimacy.
In addition to that, this study addresses the question whether the mandatory adoption of IFRSs in Korea is associated with higher accounting quality. I find that the evaluations of accounting transparency following the introduction of the IFRSs through their adoption mandated by Korean regulatory authorities. It also clarifies aspects of the IFRSs adoption such as its effects and its characteristics during its implementation.