The Conventional Accounting Recording Facing Some Challenge for Fair Value Accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Eiichiro  熊本学園大学, 商学部, 教授 (30225156)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords会計記録の根源的意義 / 公正価値会計 / 文明としての会計記録 / 複式記入の基礎理論 / 簿記知識の社会化 / 公正価値と会計処理 / 複式記入の理論形成 / 複式簿記知識の社会化 / 文明論から見た会計記録の意義 / 公正価値会計と会計処理 / 複式記入の理論変化 / 会計記録 / 国際財務報告基準IFRS / 会計記録の社会性
Research Abstract
In recent years, the fair value accounting valuation for the assets and liabilities becomes important issues for financial reporting. The problem of this study was to examine some fundamental significant of doing accounting as human activity. The research findings as follow: (1) human being did record something what he had done even before the writings was invented, (2) the all of contents recorded were related accounting matter, (3) accounting records were essentials for building and maintaining community or society, (4) how and by whom the theories of the double entry were constructed, and (5) the theory of the double entry is facing a challenge against the accounting standards focusing fair value reporting.