the development of the concepts of individualization, privatization and psychologization---toward to the reconstruction of the concept of society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KATAGRI Masataka  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (90117937)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords個人化 / 私化 / 心理化 / 自己論 / 現代社会論 / 社会的なもの / 心的なもの / 国際交流
Research Abstract
The title of this research is "the development of the concepts of individualization, privatization and psychologization---toward to the reconstruction of the concept of society". We attached importance to the necessity of considering those concepts comprehensively in particular to understand contemporary not only Japanese society but also western countries. We had enough results in the comprehensive understanding of concepts of individualization, privatization and psychologization and analyzing contemporary society through it. And this research also had rich results in international studies with research groups of prof. A. Elliott:the director of the Hawke Research Institute at the University of South Australia through publishing a book and paper. Main results can be found in analyzing Japanese contemporary society applying his concept of the new individualism and they were published. And also we had opened our results of mutual studies by holding international conference.