Transformation of Peer Review System as a Cosequence of the Digitization of Scholarly Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ikuya  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (00187171)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsピアレビュー / 学術コミュニケーション / 研究評価 / 電子化 / 選択的資源配分 / 研究評価制度 / 査読 / 日英比較 / ゲートキーパー / RAE / メタ査読 / 英国 / 監査 / 比較研究 / 刊行意思決定 / 学術ジャーナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research addresses the impact of the increasing electronic publication of scholarly information on the quality of scholarly communication. A special focus is put on the transformation of peer review system. Documentary survey and interview research show that the digitization has certainly facilitated the production, dissemination, and reception of scholarly communication. On the other hand, it has also made it difficult to keep anonymity in peer review process. The expansion of electronic publication has also led to the phenomenal increase in the number of submission to the academic journals. Fieldwork in UK also shows that national research assessment coupled with selective research funding could lead to overconcentration of research outputs to journal articles, and ultimately to the narrowing of research methodologies and themes.