An empirical study on the archivation of life stories as qualitative data and succession in the ' research heritage'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tazuko  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (50198793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Atsushi  立教大学, 社会学部, 特定課題研究員 (80153948)
IDE Hirohisa  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50223128)
OGURA Yasutsugu  立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40626199)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords質的調査データ / アーカイヴ化 / リサーチ・ヘリテージ / ライフストーリー / インタビュー / 社会調査法 / 二次利用 / デジタル・データ化 / 質的データ / 調査遺産 / データ二次利用
Research Abstract
Since the late 1970s there have been contesting methodologies regarding the handling of lif stories. During this time, there has been an accumulation of qualitative data that have begun to attain historical values. In deciding how to manage such data, there is concern over the conservation and maintenance of the data both as sociological documents and with regard to any secondary uses. In order to understand this situation and the problems involved and explore what might constitute efficient use in the future, we conducted an empirical study on qualitative research data from the viewpoint of a 'research heritage' and archiving. Over a three-year period, we carried oun three different kinds of researches: as questionnaire for qualitative researchers, case studies on certain archives, and an analysis of qualitative research documentation. We have presented the results of this research at forum and symposium at academic conference, as papers in a bulletin and in a report.