Sociological Issues of Globalization Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
IYOTANI TOSHIO  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (70126267)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグローバリゼーション / 移動 / 場所 / ネオリベラリズム / コミュニティ / アジア / 多文化主義 / 総力戦体制 / 格差 / 移民 / 占領 / リスク社会 / 人の移動 / ローカル / 移民研究
Research Abstract
The social sciences have been historically premised on the political and social domains of the nation-state and, because of this, they have come to an understanding of people that move as somehow deviant from the norm. Understanding globalization requires more than just acquiring a grasp of the changes happening in and to the contemporary world. It requires that we reconstruct previous social scientific frameworks of analysis for the present, and reform our understanding of that history which, up until now, has been written as the history of the nation-state.This research presents a new methodology for understanding the movement of people in the age of globalization through relativizing the relationship between movement and place and expanding upon its insights through key points of contact with other disciplines